top button
    Largest RTI Q/A Community in India

Syllabus of Exam to be conducted by DSSSB be ASKED?

0 votes
47 views

DSSSB has issued a notification for the post of
Junior Environmental Engineer but has released the syllabus for the same position and huge difference exists between the syllabus of Environmental Engineer and Civil Engineer and no information is provided by DSSSB. Can this information be sought under RTI ACT?

posted Jun 15 by Gaumzi Son Dhi

1 Answer

0 votes

Yes, you can file an RTI asking about the syllabus of Junior Environment Engineer or civil Engineer as information under section 2(f) and request the information under section 6(1) of the RTI Act 2005.
DSSSB was developed by the Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi has instituted the Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board. The Board has been incorporated with the purpose of recruiting capable, competent, highly skilled individuals by conducting written tests, professional tests and personal interviews wherever as desired Hence it is public authority under sec. 2(h).
For further assistance and to have a better understanding on filing RTI, you may visit the below mentioned link:
RTI Delhi Online-Read Complete Guide on RTI Delhi-OnlineRTI.com

answer Jul 31 by Isha Sinha
Similar Questions
0 votes

I have filed TA/DA claim to CDA (O) Pune in which the Road Mileage Allowance (RMA) applicable @ Rs 24/- per km authorised by GOI (MoD) letter No 12630/Mov C/242/D (Mov)/2017 dated 15 Sep 2017, Annexure, page 4, para 2 (D) (ii) while using own car for official duties have been approved @ Rs 7.50/- per km only by CDA (O) Pune auditors. As per GOI letter, this rate is for all places where no specific rates have been prescribed either by the Dte of Transport of the Concerned state (MP, in my case) or of neighbouring states. MP State Transport Deptt has not laid down any rates till date. On being queried by me, the CDA says that separate notification of revised rates by Army Auth (Station Headquarters of each military stations) is required and as the same is not available .....old prevailing rates have been admitted. Please note that the GOI letter of Sep 2017 supercedes all previous RMA rates being an agenda of Central Pay Commission which has been constituted for Revision of Pay and Allowances of Central Govt employees. So can CDA (O) Pune under CGDA New Delhi 'not follow' GOI instructions and ask for separate notifications by local army authorities (Station Headquarters) which are subordinate formations? With the dissemination of GOI letter of Sep 2017, aren't the 'prevailing rates' mentioned by CDA (O) Pune superceded too ?? Can I ask for a copy of the letter citing RMA as Rs 7.50/- per km (mentioned as prevailing rates and admitted in claim) from CDA (O) Pune ??
Sincere Thanks and Regards

...