top button
    Largest RTI Q/A Community in India

Can I file RTI for a copy of my exam paper from Jammu and Kashmir State Board of School Education ?

0 votes
61 views
posted Apr 25 by Hepsiba C

1 Answer

0 votes

Yes, you can file RTI Application for Copy of your Answer Sheet from Jammu and Kashmir State Board of School Education (JKSBSE).

JKSBSE is an autonomous body under the administration of the State Government of Jammu and Kashmir. JKSBSE was established through a legislation under the Jammu and Kashmir State Board of School Education Act, 1975. JKSBSE is a "Public Authority" as per Section 2 (f) of the RTI Act Jammu and Kashmir 2009.

You can file the RTI Application for a Certified Copy of the Marksheet / Certificate by addressing the same to the designated "Public Information Officer (PIO)" and by paying the prescribed fee. You should attach Copies of the Marksheet / Certificate you wish to verify along with the RTI Application. Also, as per RTI Act J&K 2009, the postal address of the applicant seeking information under the Act should be of Jammu and Kashmir.

To know more about the procedure to file RTI for Marksheet / Certificate Verification, please refer https://onlinerti.com/how-to-file-rti-online-for-marksheet

answer Apr 26 by Gloria Deka
...