top button
    Largest RTI Q/A Community in India

I want to know about the funds allocated for Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana. Can I apply RTI ?

0 votes
43 views
posted Mar 29 by Sangeeta Gope

1 Answer

0 votes

Yes, you can apply RTI application to know about the funds allocated under Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana.

Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana is a Central Government Scheme by Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance launched on on 15 August 2014. The benefits under the Scheme are disbursed through applicant's Bank Account (Public Sector Banks). Functionaries of the Scheme comes under "Public Authority" as per Section 2 (h) of the RTI Act 2005.

To know more about the procedure to file RTI Applications, please refer https://onlinerti.com/

answer Apr 3 by Gloria Deka
...