top button
    Largest RTI Q/A Community in India

Can I apply RTI to know the eligibility criteria for Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana ?

0 votes
22 views
posted Apr 1 by Sangeeta Gope

1 Answer

0 votes

Yes, you can file RTI Application to know the eligibility for Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana.

Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana is a Government-backed Accident Insurance Scheme in India launched on 8 May in Kolkata by the Ministry of Finance. Authorities carrying out the functions of the Schemes are "Public Authorities" as per Section 2 (h) of the RTI Act 2005.

You can file RTI to the concerned Office by addressing the same to the designated "Public Information Officer (PIO)" and by paying the prescribed fee.

To know more about the procedure to file RTI Applications, please refer Online RTI-File RTI Online to Any Govt. Office in 3 Steps(All 29 States)

answer Apr 3 by Gloria Deka
...