top button
    Largest RTI Q/A Community in India

Can I apply RTI to know the eligibility criteria for Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana ?

0 votes
40 views
posted Mar 29 by Sangeeta Gope

1 Answer

0 votes

Yes, you can file RTI Application to know the eligibility for Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana.

Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) is a Scheme of Government of India to “fund the unfunded” by bringing such enterprises to the formal financial system and extending affordable credit to them. The local branch of any of financial institutions in their region - PSU Banks, Regional Rural Banks and Cooperative Banks, Private Sector Banks, Foreign Banks, Micro Finance Institutions (MFI) and Non Banking Finance Companies (NBFC) issues the benefits under the Scheme. You can file RTI Application to the Banks termed as "Public Authority" under Section 2 (h) of the RTI Act 2005.

You can file RTI to the concerned Office by addressing the same to the designated "Public Information Officer (PIO)" and by paying the prescribed fee.

To know more about the procedure to file RTI Applications, please refer Online RTI-File RTI Online to Any Govt. Office in 3 Steps(All 29 States)

answer Apr 3 by Gloria Deka
...