top button
    Largest RTI Q/A Community in India

Can I apply RTI to verify my mark sheet and degree certificate from Uttar Pradesh Technical University ?

0 votes
167 views
posted Mar 19, 2019 by Sangeeta Gope

2 Answers

+1 vote

Yes, You can file RTI to Uttar Pradesh Technical University which is now renamed as Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University (AKTU) was established by the Government of Uttar Pradesh, vide Act Amendment No. 1156(2) LXXIX-V-1-15-1(Ka), 24-2015 dated Sept 9, 2015 Uttar Pradesh Adhiniyam Sankhya 23 of 2000.

As per section 2(h) of RTI Act'2005, Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University (AKTU) is a public Authority. Hence, You can file RTI Application to the University for marksheet Verification.

To further know the procedure to file RTI Application for marksheet verification you may visit the below mentioned link:
https://onlinerti.com/how-to-file-rti-online-for-marksheet

answer Mar 20, 2019 by Antra Bhattacharjee
+1 vote

Yes, you can file RTI for Marksheet and Degree Certificate to Uttar Pradesh Technical University as known as Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University (AKTU).

Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow formerly known as Uttar Pradesh Technical University (UPTU), was established by the Government of Uttar Pradesh on 08/05/2000 (Act No. 1248 (2) XVII-V-I-I-19-2000 Uttar Pradesh Adhiniyam Sankhya 23 of 2000) and is a State University. Thus, Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University is a Public Authority as per Section 2 (h) of the RTI Act 2005 and comes under the ambit of the Act.

Hence, you can apply RTI for Marksheet Verification to Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University by paying the prescribed fee.

To further know the procedure for filing RTI's for Marksheet Verification, please refer https://onlinerti.com/how-to-file-rti-online-for-marksheet

answer Mar 20, 2019 by Gloria Deka
...