top button
    Largest RTI Q/A Community in India

Can I file RTI to Canara Bank for my bank account details ?

0 votes
62 views
posted Mar 13, 2019 by Sangeeta Gope

1 Answer

0 votes

Yes, you can file RTI Applications to Canara Bank.

Canara Bank is a Public Sector Banks owned by the Government of India and was Nationalised along with 13 other major commercial banks of India, on 19 July 1969. Canara Bank is a "Public Authority" as per Section 2 (h) of the RTI Act, 2005 and you can file RTI Application to obtain Your Bank Account Details. You can file the RTI either Online or through Offline Mode by paying the prescribed fee.

To know the further procedure to file RTI Online for Central Government, please refer https://onlinerti.com/how-to-file-rti-online-for-center

answer Mar 21, 2019 by Gloria Deka
...