top button
    Largest RTI Q/A Community in India

Can I apply RTI to Bank of Baroda for my bank account details ?

+1 vote
29 views
posted Mar 18 by Sangeeta Gope

1 Answer

0 votes

Yes, you can file RTI to Bank of Baroda.

Bank of Baroda (BoB) is an Indian Multinational, Public Sector Banking and Financial Services Company owned by Government of India.
The Bank, along with 13 other major Commercial Banks of India, was nationalised on 19 July 1969, by the Government of India and has been designated as a profit-making Public Sector Undertaking (PSU).

Thus, Bank of Baroda is a "Public Authority" as per Section 2 (h) of the RTI Act, 2005 and you can file RTI Application to obtain Your Bank Account Details. You can file the RTI either Online or through Offline Mode.

To know the further procedure to file RTI Online for Central Government, please refer ( https://onlinerti.com/how-to-file-rti-online-for-center )

answer Mar 21 by Gloria Deka
...