top button
    Largest RTI Q/A Community in India

I can file RTI for BESCOM ?

0 votes
513 views
posted Feb 28, 2019 by Hepsiba C

2 Answers

0 votes

Yes. RTI is applicable to BESCOM – Bangalore Electricity supply company Ltd.

You can file RTI applications addressing to the designated PIO to seek any required information maintained by BESCOM.

answer Mar 7, 2019 by Minakshi Goswami
0 votes

Yes, You can file RTI Application to BESCOM (Bangalore Electricity supply company Ltd.) Please refer to the link i.e., http://bescom.org/rti-3/ to have a clear idea about filing RTI Application to them. BESCOM has mentioned the following on the above mentioned link as follows:

RTI Orders and Circulars
4 (1) (a) – Disclosure under List of Files
4 (1) (b) – Disclosure under Roles & Responsibilities
4(1)(b)(i-xvii) – Obligations of Public Authorities
List of PIOs / APIOs
Format of Application under RTI
First Appeal Application under section 19(1)
RTI Annual Report
RTI Act,2005

BESCOM has clearly mentioned designated PIO for various Sub Division, Division and Zonal Office respectively, which has made it so easy for the Applicants to look out for specific zone, division and sub division depending on their respective queries/matter and Offices as well. You may also check the format and prescribed RTI fee from the above mentioned link.

answer Mar 8, 2019 by Antra Bhattacharjee
Similar Questions
0 votes

Sir,

Our grand father and his elder brother jointly owned a land in 1956, both were expired. In this situation, the successors of the joint owner had made a settlement deed and mortgaged the property without our consent and knowledge in 2019. The Settlement deed was duly registered and mortgaged.

Can I File RTI for this against the Registrar, VAO, Surveyor etc., who were engaged in this unlawful activity?

With Regards,

Sangeeth Kumar.P

...