top button
    Largest RTI Q/A Community in India

Can I apply RTI to Bangalore Development Authority (BDA)?

0 votes
46 views
posted Mar 14, 2019 by Sangeeta Gope

1 Answer

0 votes

Yes. You can apply RTI to Bangalore Development Authority (BDA).

The Bangalore Development Authority (BDA) came into being with effect from 6th January 1976 under a separate Act of the State Legislature viz. the BDA Act 1976 and hence is a Public Authority under the provisions of Section 2(h) of the RTI Act 2005.

To know the further procedure to file RTI Applications for Karnataka please refer https://onlinerti.com/how-to-file-rti-online-for-karnataka

answer Mar 21, 2019 by Minakshi Goswami
...