top button
    Largest RTI Q/A Community in India

Can I apply RTI to Telangana Board of Secondary Education ?

0 votes
12 views
posted Apr 25 by Sangeeta Gope

1 Answer

0 votes

Yes, you can file RTI application to Telangana Board of Secondary Education. It was formed in June 2014. The board controls and maintains all the necessary secondary education in the state of Telangana. It is government department of Government of Telangana which affiliates all state schools, private schools and colleges in the state of Telangana. It also established and manages the Secondary Board High School and conducts final examinations every spring for the Higher Secondary Examination, High School Certificate Examinations and examinations of other courses prescribed by the board for Class 10. Hence, it is a Public Authority under section 2 (h) of the RTI Act 2005. The application can be made to designated PIO with prescribed fees under section 2 (f) and 6 (1) of the Act.

For further assistance in filing any RTI to Telangana Board of Secondary Education, please visit https://onlinerti.com/

answer May 7 by Monika
...