top button
    Largest RTI Q/A Community in India

Can I apply RTI to State Board Of Technical Education and Training (SBTE) ?

0 votes
11 views
posted Apr 2 by Sangeeta Gope

1 Answer

0 votes

Yes, you can file RTI Applications to State Board Of Technical Education and Training (SBTE), Bihar.

State Board Of Technical Education and Training (SBTE) was constituted vide Govt. Order No. 75/Dir dated 31st May, 1955 under the Department of Science & Technology, Government of Bihar. SBTE is a "Public Authority' as per Section 2 (h) of the RTI Act 2005 and comes under its ambit.

You can file RTI Applications to SBTE by addressing the same to the designated "Public Information Officer (PIO)" and by paying the prescribed fee.

To know more about the procedure to file RTI Applications in the State of Bihar, please refer https://onlinerti.com/how-to-file-rti-online-for-bihar

answer Apr 3 by Gloria Deka
...