top button
    Largest RTI Q/A Community in India

Can I file RTI to Medical Council of India (MCI) ?

0 votes
98 views
posted Mar 21, 2019 by Sangeeta Gope

1 Answer

0 votes

Yes. You can file RTI to Medical Council of India (MCI).

The Medical Council of India was established in 1934 under the Indian Medical Council Act, 1933, now repealed, with the main function of establishing uniform standards of higher qualifications in medicine and recognition of medical qualifications in India and abroad. MCI is a "Public Authority" as per Section 2 (h) of the RTI Act.

You can file RTI Applications to MCI is either Online on the Government Portal or Offline by paying the prescribed fee.

To know the further procedure to file RTI Applications for Central Government Departments please refer https://onlinerti.com/how-to-file-rti-online-for-center

answer Mar 21, 2019 by Minakshi Goswami
...