top button
    Largest RTI Q/A Community in India

Why can't we ask questions in RTI?

0 votes
27 views
posted Feb 26, 2019 by Hepsiba C

1 Answer

0 votes

As per provisions of the RTI Act 2005, applicants can only ask for information which are in a recorded form, no new information is formed by the PIO. Section 2 (f) states that information only means any material in any form, including records, documents, memos, e‑mails, opinions, advices, press releases, circulars, orders, logbooks, contracts, reports, papers, samples, models, data material held in any electronic form and information relating to any private body which can be accessed by a public authority under any other law for the time being in force. Hence, the PIO can only provide information if they have the requested information in any recorded medium.

answer Feb 26, 2019 by Monika
Similar Questions
0 votes

Can i ask question on specific RTO in chennai?

Why roads are not having street lights for past 2 years?

why signals are not functioning for past 2 years?

how long it will take them to fix pitfalls, signals and street lights?

why they haven't fixed till now?

Are they monitoring roads atleast once in a week? if yes why they haven't found the issue? have they blindfolded?

0 votes

Some time we found authorities arbitrarily pass orders of transfer to his employees , Can we ask reasons behind transfer of these orders ?

...