top button
    Largest RTI Q/A Community in India

Can I apply RTI to AICTE ( All India Council for Technical Education ) ?

0 votes
565 views
posted Mar 12, 2019 by Sangeeta Gope

1 Answer

0 votes

Yes, you can file RTI Application to All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE).

AICTE is a Statutory Body and a National-level Council for Technical Education, under Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Human Resource Development. It was established in November 1945 first as an Advisory Body and later in 1987 was given Statutory Status by an Act of Parliament vide All India Council For Technical Education Act 1987. AICTE is responsible for accrediting Postgraduate and Graduate Programs under specific categories of Technical Education and Management Education System in India.

AICTE is a "Public Authority" under Section 2 (h) of the RTI Act 2005. You can file RTI Applications to AICTE either Online or by Offline mode by paying the prescribed fee.

To know the further procedure to file RTI Applications for Central Government Departments please refer https://onlinerti.com/how-to-file-rti-online-for-center

answer Mar 21, 2019 by Gloria Deka
...