top button
    Largest RTI Q/A Community in India

Are banks covered under RTI ? Can I recover any information from a bank under RTI ?

0 votes
83 views
posted Feb 22 by Sangeeta Gope

1 Answer

0 votes

Yes, Public Sector Banks are covered under RTI Act 2005. However, you cannot file RTI to Private Banks.

You can file RTI to a Public Sector Bank other than to obtain information pertaining to a Third Party or Exemption under Section 8 (1) (d).

To know more about the procedure to file RTI Application, please visit https://onlinerti.com

To know more about the procedure to file RTI to Nationalised Banks under Central Government, please refer https://onlinerti.com/how-to-file-rti-online-for-center

answer Mar 29 by Gloria Deka
...