top button
    Largest RTI Q/A Community in India

I want the RTI reply within a week. Is it possible ?

0 votes
49 views
posted Feb 25, 2019 by Hepsiba C

2 Answers

0 votes

No its not possible... unless a person's liberty is at risk. (As per RTI act 2005, Sec. 7(1) Subject to the proviso to sub-section (2) of section 5 or the proviso to sub-section (3) of section 6, the Central Public Information Officer or State Public Information Officer, as the case may be, on receipt of a request under section 6 shall, as expeditiously as possible, and in any case within thirty days of the receipt of the request, either provide the information on payment of such fee as may be prescribed or reject the request for any of the reasons specified in sections 8 and 9:
Provided that where the information sought for concerns the life or liberty of a person, the same shall be provided within forty-eight hours of the receipt of the request. ) One can get reply within 30 days from the date of receipt...

answer Mar 8, 2019 by Ramireddy Kadira
0 votes

Whereby the Information sought concerns the life or liberty of a person, the same shall be provided within 48 HOURS of the receipt of the request. Kindly read Section 7 (1) along with Section 4 of the RTI Act 2005 and Kindly provide information within 48 hrs as mandated.

answer Mar 12, 2019 by Prasad Vaidya
...