top button
    Largest RTI Q/A Community in India

Can I apply RTI for IBPS ?

0 votes
961 views
posted Mar 8, 2019 by Sangeeta Gope

2 Answers

+1 vote

Yes, we can file an RTI to IBPS according to the judgement given by the RTI Commission in 2012 as given on this site http://rtifoundationofindia.com/institute-banking-personnel-selection-covered-unde-991 However, if there are any other subsequent judgements reversing this order which I don't know, then it might not be possible.

answer Apr 4 by Yota
0 votes

No, you can not file RTI to IBPS. The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) is an autonomous body and recruitment body that was started with an aim to encourage the recruitment and placement of young graduates in public sector banks in India, other than the State Bank of India. It also provides standardised systems for assessment and result processing services to organisations.

Since, it is an autonomous body. Therefore, it does not comes under the ambit of section 2(h) of the RTI Act'2005. Hence, You can not file RTI to IBPS.

answer Mar 22, 2019 by Antra Bhattacharjee
...