top button
    Largest RTI Q/A Community in India

Can I apply RTI for Sub Registrar Office ?

0 votes
123 views
posted Feb 28, 2019 by Hepsiba C

1 Answer

0 votes

Yes. You can apply RTI for Sub Registrar Office as it is a Public Authority under the provisions of Section 2 (h) of the RTI Act.

The RTI application should be addressed to the designated PIO in the Sub Registrar Office accompanied by the requisite amount of fees.

For further assistance on filing RTI, you can visit https://onlinerti.com/

answer Mar 21, 2019 by Minakshi Goswami
...