top button
    Largest RTI Q/A Community in India

Can I ask the Deptt of Posts the reason for delay in delivering the Speed Post letter to the destination?

0 votes
209 views

I have posted a Speed Post letter on13th April,2019 . First 9 days upto 22nd there was no tracking result visible after 14th ( movement of letter after the date 14th April,2019). Then I wrote an email to DDG ( PQA) post at Dak Bhavan, then only came the line " bag despatched to the destination S.O ." . This line persisted till 30th April ,2019. The SP letter was not intentionally delivered as the letter was a job application and the last date was 30th April,2019.

Complaint to every higher officials starting from DG(Posts) etc did not yield any result.

posted May 1, 2019 by Debesh Chandra Bhattacharya

1 Answer

0 votes

Yes, you can file RTI application for the recorded reason for the delay for the delivery of the speed post under section 2 (f) and 6(1) of the RTI Act, 2005. The Department of Posts, trading as India Post, is a government-operated postal system in India, which is part of the Ministry of Communications of the Government of India. Hence it is a Public Authority under section 2 (h) of the RTI Act 2005.
The application must be made to the designated CPIO (Central Public Information Officer) of the concerned circle of the Post office from where the speed post was dispatched. The applicant must provide the acknowledgment number of the speed post, date of dispatch and the requisite fees.

To know how to file RTI to central Government department, please refer https://onlinerti.com/how-to-file-rti-online-for-center or visit https://onlinerti.com/

answer May 3, 2019 by Monika
Similar Questions
0 votes

I have worked as Assistant Professor in one Engineering college. Under pune univeristy. I have asked to SPPU to provide me an appintment order which college used to submit to SPPU after teachers approval. SPPU pune has replied that my approval has happened in 2015 and they preserves the documents only for 3 years. Now they dont have it and they cant provide it. Can they reply in this way? Really there is limitation of no of years for preserving the docuemnts?

...