top button
    Largest RTI Q/A Community in India

Can I file RTI to Public Information Officer?

0 votes
50 views
posted Apr 25 by Hepsiba C

1 Answer

0 votes

Yes, you can file RTI application to Public Information Officer (PIO). PIO is the designated authority to provide any information sought under RTI Act 2005. Section 5(1) of the Central Act requires the appointment of as many Public Information Officers (PIOs) in "all administrative units and offices" of the public authority as are necessary to provide the public with access to information. They are responsible for receiving the request and disposing the same within stipulated time. Application can be made to the designated PIO under section 6(1) of the Act along with the payment of requisite fees. Main functions of PIO are:
• to deal with requests from persons seeking information and render reasonable assistance to the persons seeking such information, taking
the assistance of any other officer, if considered necessary by him or her for the proper discharge of duties [Section 5(3) & 5(4)];

• to render ‘all reasonable assistance’, where request for information cannot be made in writing, to the person making the request orally to
reduce the same into writing [Section 6(1)];

• to dispose request for information under the Act, either providing the information requested on payment of prescribed fee or rejecting the
request for reasons to be specified within the time period stipulated under the Act [Section 7(1)].

For further assistance to file RTI application to any PIO please refer https://onlinerti.com/

answer May 10 by Monika
...