top button
    Largest RTI Q/A Community in India

Should education sector irrespective of Private/Public/Goverment should be under the purview of RTI ?

0 votes
169 views
posted Feb 26, 2019 by Sangeeta Gope

1 Answer

+1 vote

Yes. Because according to the Sec. 2(h) of the RTI Act 2005, any authority, body or institution which is either self-governed or has been constituted by or under the Constitution of India, under any law passed by the Parliament, by any other law passed by the State Legislature, by notification issued or order made by any appropriate Government inclusive of those body owned, controlled or substantially financed, non-government organisation substantially financed directly or indirectly by the government. These organisations and bodies are considered public authorities who are directly covered under the RTI Act. In India all the colleges/ universities are established under 2 (f) of the UGC Act 1956 and state government legislature and many of the private schools are also aided by the government. As per the RTI Act 2005 only the PRIVATE BODIES do not come under the ambit of RTI.

answer Feb 26, 2019 by Monika
...