top button
    Largest RTI Q/A Community in India

Is section 6(3) of RTI Act used by the public authorities for illicit delay under the ambit of transfer of application ?

+1 vote
20 views
posted Feb 26 by Sangeeta Gope

1 Answer

+1 vote

No.
Under section 6(3)of the RTI Act, the PIO shall transfer the RTI application to some other PIO if the requested matter any part of it is related to the other PIO. The transfer should be done within 5 days from the date of receiving.

answer Mar 13 by Monika
...