top button
    Largest RTI Q/A Community in India

When is the PIO obliged to reply in 48 hours under RTI ?

0 votes
360 views
posted Feb 25, 2019 by Sangeeta Gope

1 Answer

0 votes

Yes. The Right to Information Act, 2005 makes a provision wherein the concerned PIO is obliged to furnish the requested information within forty-eight (48) hours of the receipt of the request. This time limit is applicable to RTI applications seeking information that concerns the life or liberty of a person. This important provision is mentioned under Section 7(1) of the RTI Act.

answer Mar 7, 2019 by Minakshi Goswami
Similar Questions
0 votes

When apply RTI through online, by mistake PIO address given as the applicant address but the attachment have the correct PIO address. Is any issue?

0 votes

In Tumakuru City Corporation RTI Act 2005 Notice Board not displayed in any prominent place of office premises I want Designation, email ID,phone/mobile number to applyRTI pl inform by mail

0 votes

I want to submit RTI to Bangalore Police, but when I tried via online portal https://rtionline.karnataka.gov.in/index.php?lan=E, I could not understand which depart I should select.
Please do share me, respective department to be selected in the portal.

...