top button
    Largest RTI Q/A Community in India

How can I apply RTI to Delhi Development Authority (DDA)?

0 votes
73 views
posted Mar 8, 2019 by Sangeeta Gope

1 Answer

0 votes

Yes, you can file RTI to The Delhi Development Authority (DDA). DDA was created in 1955 under the provisions of the Delhi Development Act "to promote and secure the development of Delhi". The DDA has responsibilities for housing, infrastructure, and commercial and leisure facilities. DDA comes under the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.

Since it comes under the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs. Therefore, it comes under the ambit of section 2(h) of the RTI Act'2005 which has the definition of Public Authority. Hence, we can file RTI to DDA.

For further assistance and to have a better understanding on filing RTI, you may visit the below mentioned link:
https://onlinerti.com/how-to-file-rti-online-for-center

answer Mar 21, 2019 by Antra Bhattacharjee
...