Maintenance charge for public parks



  • Can maintenance charges for public parks be obtained under RTI? can the number of gardeners assigned to a public park and their list be obtained under rti?


  • RTI Experts

    Yes.

    The construction, maintenance and upkeep of public parks falls under the ambit of the municipal corporation or either a government body. These are public authorities and the RTI Act is applicable to them.

    Under Section 2(f) of RTI Act, you could obtain certified copies of documents and records relating to the funds allocated and actual expenditure of for maintenance of parks, the steps taken for the same, the overall policy of maintenance and other relevant information and details.


Log in to reply