Can I send RTI request to RBI?



  • Can I send RTI request to RBI?



  • Yes,

    RBI - Reserver Bank of India, as per section 2(a) is a public authority and hence comes under the ambit of RTI.

    You can use RTI to get information from RBI. In our experience we have observed that RBI is very good in responding to RTI queries.


Log in to reply