Registered Will under RTI



  • Can I get a copy of the registered Will made by my Mother from the Sub-registrar Office under RTI?


  • RTI Experts

    Depends.

    The Sub Registrar's office is a public authority and the RTI Act is applicable to it.

    If you have all the relevant details with respect to the date of registration, the concerned office where the will is registered and the reference/registration number, under section 2 (f) of the RTI Act, you could obtain certified copies of the relevant documents and records.


Log in to reply