Shajra - can we file for it under RTI?



  • Can we file for a copy of shajra under RTI?


  • RTI Experts

    Yes.

    The body maintaining land records is a public authority and the RTI Act is applicable to it.

    Under section 2 (f) of the RTI Act, you could obtain certified copies of the relevant documents and records.


Log in to reply