Inter city accounts transfer in postoffices.



  • I had opened a recurring deposit account with the post office where i was initially posted for my duty. I had paid some installments into the account. I was later transferred to another city. I surrendered my passbook but till now my account has not been transferred to the new city. How can RTI help me in this?


  • RTI Experts

    Yes.

    The postal department is a public authority and the RTI Act is applicable to it.

    Under Section 2 (f) of the RTI Act, you could obtain certified copies of the relevant documents and records pertaining the details of your accounts, the reasons why the transfer of account has not taken place yet, the rules/regulations regarding the timelines for transfer of accounts, the details of actions that is taken against the officials if there is a delay, copies of communication exchanged between departments/officials regarding your account and other relevant details in documents and records.


Log in to reply