Owner of petrol pump



  • Can I file an RTI to know the owner of the Petrol pump of a given location?


  • RTI Experts

    Depends.

    If the petrol pump is controlled by a government company, then the RTI Act is applicable to it as the government company falls within the definition of public authority. Under section 2 (f) of the RTI Act, you could obtain certified copies of the relevant documents and records.

    However, in case of a private company, RTI Act is not applicable to private bodies/organisations.


Log in to reply