AIIMS policy of Allotted house maintenance.



  • As per AIIMS policy, every month there is a deduction for Allotted House Maintenance. However there is no to very minimal maintenance carried out. I want to know how this fund is utilized. Is it possible to file an RTI to know this ?


  • RTI Experts

    Yes.

    The AIIMS is a public authority and the RTI Act is applicable to it.

    Under section 2 (f) of the RTI Act, you could obtain certified copies of the relevant documents and records. You could obtain information and details relating to the funds allocated, funds spent, activities undertaken, details of expenditure, details of contractor, if any along with other relevant details.


Log in to reply