Army -medical benefits, promotions?



  • While on duty, during exercise in J&K I suffered serious injuries to my hand because of which i was put in Permanent Medical Category. Can i ask under RTI whether I am eligible for Medical benefits, promotions etc ?


  • RTI Experts

    Depends.

    It has not been mentioned in your query as to the department/authority/force you had been associated with.

    You could still file a RTI Application to the concerned department/authority/force and obtain details relating to the policy concerned with medical benefits with reference to the subject matter of your query. Under section 2 (f) of the RTI Act, you could obtain certified copies of the relevant documents and records. You could also obtain copies of any orders/notifications passed by the authority in this regard along with the copies of any correspondence/communications exchanged between departments/officials.


Log in to reply