Service Records.



  • Service Records are public document . But what can be disclosed and what cannot be disclosed under RTI from service Records???


  • RTI Experts

    Yes.

    Service Records are public documents held by an authority and have to be disclosed under the RTI Act. Various CIC orders have held that service records will be available under the RTI Act. It has been held that a public authority was obligated under section 4(1) (b) of the RTI Act to disclose information related to the service of its employees

    The service record of an employee is disclosed, however that portion of the records which deals with personal information shall be exempt under the principle of severability.


Log in to reply