RTI regarding traffic police



  • Can I get the following details through RTI:

    1) Can traffic police check PUC or fine for not having it?

    2) For how many days I can drive my vehicle in other state without paying road tax or NOC?

    3) is e-copy of an insurance in mail or mobile is valid or hard copy is mandatory?

    4) Is insurance paper mandatory?


  • RTI Experts

    Yes.

    The police authorities are public authorities and the RTI Act is applicable to it.

    Under Section 2(f), you could obtain documents and records regarding the policy of the police authorities regarding the subject matter of your query.


Log in to reply