IBPS



  • Can a private body conduct examinations for government or psu?

    when doing so , does it not undertakes the works of personnel selection of a dept/psu which earlier is under RTI.(Does it not deem it to be government body or deem to answer to rti?)

    like in ibps case it is a private body. but since it is undertaking recruitment of personnel into PSBs , it is doing specific works of PSB/Govt . Is that not deem it to be under rti?


  • RTI Experts

    Depends.

    The IBPS has been permitted by the Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, Government of India in the letter no. 10/30/1/2010­IR dated 20 September 2010 to conduct Common Recruitment Programme for selection of both Clerks and Officers in the Public Sector Banks. The IBPS is an autonomous body registered as a Public Trust under the Bombay Public Trust Act of 1950.

    Technically and going by the provisions of the RTI Act, the IBPS must be considered to be a public authority. Various CIC orders have held that the IBPS is covered under the RTI Act as it falls under the category of Section 2(h)(i).

    However, despite orders, IBPS is not making disclosures under the RTI Act.


Log in to reply