Bihar education Department metarnity leave how many days



  • Can I know Bihar ladies teacher how many days of metarnity leave through RTI?


  • RTI Experts

    Yes.

    The state education department is a public authority and the RTI Act is applicable to it.

    Under Section 2(f) of RTI Act, you could documents and records relating to the policy of maternity leave. You could also obtain copies of any recent notifications/orders issued by the department with respect to aspect of maternity leave in the education department.



  • YES.

    Number of Maternity Leave is a Policy matter, and so must be maintained in record. RTI Act obliges Government to provide all the details, not belonging to section 8 or 9, available with or under control of govt. Thus, you shall get the details of number of days of maternity leave from government.


  • administrators

    Read all about filing RTI for bihar on https://onlinerti.com/how-to-file-rti-online-for-bihar


Log in to reply