Details regarding MBBS admission in Gujarat



  • I am a domicile of Gujarat State & I have completed my education from Junior KG to 12th std from Vadodara district, Gujarat in 2015. But originally I belong to Maharashtra state and the caste Certificate is also of Maharashtra state. I want to do MBBS from Gujarat. Can I get the admission in SC category in Gujarat on the basis of my caste certificate and Domicile Certificate? My caste (mentioned in the caste certificate) is also recognised in Gujarat state. So, am I eligible to get the admission in Gujarat? Can I get the details through RTI?


  • RTI Experts

    Yes.

    The education department which deals with the stream of MBBS is a public authority and the RTI Act is applicable to it.

    You could obtain information with respect to the eligibility criteria, the current policies and rules regarding admitting students/candidates to the MBBS course and also the procedure to get enrolled in the same. Under section 2(f) of RTI Act, you could obtain documents and records in this regard


Log in to reply