passpport



  • I had applied for Passport. My date of birth is 27.08.1958 and i have no date of birth proof. I had submitted Affidavit as required by passport office. But Local Police station is asking for date of birth proof i.e. School Leaving Certificate or Birth Certificate. Now what i can do ?



  • RTI Experts

    The passport authority is a public authority and the RTI Act is applicable to it.

    You could obtain information relating to your passport application in terms of the status of your application, any reasons why your application has not been processed till date, whether the objection raised by the authority is valid or not and other related information.

    Under section 2(f) of RTI act, you could obtain documents and records relating to the concerned infomation that you have requested for.


Log in to reply