Birth certificate



  • Can we obtain birth certificate of a child under RTI with limited information available like just the name of the parents ?


  • RTI Experts

    Depends.

    The details and copies of birth certificates are usually maintained by the local municipal authority of the concerned area.

    The details are usually maintained in the form of dates. In case you are not aware of the date/year, accessing the relevant information may be difficult as it is subject to the manner in which the information is maintained by the authority.

    However, you may put an additional request in the RTI application for inspection of the records under section 2 of RTI act and personally inspect the records of the authority.


Log in to reply