information on my sibling's property



  • I wanted to know if I can apply to RTI, if I need information on my sibling's property. I want to know what are the properties in her name. Is it possible to apply RTI and get this information?


  • RTI Experts

    Depends.

    If you have the details of a particular property in terms of its property number/khasra number/survey number etc, then under Section 2(f) of RTI Act, you could obtain the documents relating to its ownership.

    However, obtaining the details of properties belonging to a particular person is not permissible under the RTI Act as such personal information cannot be disclosed. This information, may be disclosed, only in circumstances where a larger public interest can be shown which warrants disclosure of such information.


Log in to reply