LICENSE HOLDER OF WINE SHOP



  • WHETHER A LICENSE HOLDER OF WINE SHOP IN ONE VILLAGE OF GUNDLUPET TALUK CAN OPEN A SHOP IN ANOTHER VILLAGE IN KOLLEGAL TALUK IN THE SAME LICENSE ?


  • RTI Experts

    Yes.

    Granting of licenses for wine shop is carried out by the excise department which is a public authority and the RTI Act is applicable to it.

    Under Section 2(f) of RTI Act, you can obtain documents and records relating to rules and regulations of granting of license with specific reference to your query. Additionally, you could also obtain documents with respect to a particular example with a direct example of your query.


Log in to reply