I am a BPL card holder, can you file my application without the RTI fees?



  • I am a BPL card holder, can you file my application without the RTI fees?


  • RTI Experts

    If you are filing an RTI application on the rtionline.gov.in (which is a government link) a person who have a BPL card are exempted from paying RTI fee.

    But if one is filing an RTI application through onlinerti.com (which a private organization) One need to pay the RTI fee because it is a private limited.



  • As Per Section 6(1) of RTI Act 2005 Every Application Should be Contain Fee of Rs 10/- in the form of Cash Deposit, Demand Draft, Bankers Cheque, or Indian Postal Order. You can clam exemption of Further Fee up to 100 Pages Information as per Rule 4(6) of Karnataka Information Rules 2005 (This may Vary depend up on State to Stae or Public Authority Depends up on Rules they adopted.


Log in to reply