Is Star Tv network under RTI?



  • Is Star Tv network under RTI?



  • No

    Star TV is a private body hence as per section 2(a) is not considered a public authority and does not come under the ambit of RTI.

    However Star TV has to give information to some government organizations, some reports and other information. This we can ask from corresponding government authority.


Log in to reply