Is RTI applicable to CRPF?



  • Is RTI applicable to CRPF?


  • RTI Experts

    The Central Reserve Police Force is India's Central Armed Police Forces.
    Hence, it is a public authority under Section 2 (a), (h) of the RTI Act, 2005.
    Thus, RTI is applicable to CRPF.
    However, CRPF is exempted from providing information except cases wherein corruption/ violation of human rights are involved.
    Thus, the information related to the security, sovereignty, integrity, etc., of the country is not provided.


Log in to reply