Can RTI be filed to Chief Minister's Office?



  • Can RTI be filed to Chief Minister's Office?



  • Yes.

    CMO - Chief Minister's Office is a public authority as per section 2(a) of RTI act and hence it comes under the ambit of RTI.

    RTI can be applied to Chief Minister's office(CMO).


Log in to reply