Can RTI be filed to BSNL?



  • Can RTI be filed to BSNL?



  • Yes

    BSNL - Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited, is as per section 2(a) of RTI act a public authority and hence comes under the ambit of RTI. All Public sector Units, companies owned by either central government of state government come under RTI.

    RTI is applicable to BSNL


Log in to reply