Can we raise a RTI on Individual Person's Caste related information?



  • Can we raise a RTI on Individual Person's Caste related information ?


  • RTI Experts

    No.

    Such information constitutes personal information of a third person. Accessing a third person/third party information is not permissible under the RTI Act. Personal information is exempt from disclosure under section 8 of RTI Act.


Log in to reply