PPP



  • Can we file RTI application for a PPP project? What if the private contribution (%) is more than that of Govt?


  • RTI Experts

    Yes.

    PPP (Public Private Partnership) projects are covered under the ambit of the RTI Act.

    As per Section 2(f) of the Act, information relating to any private body, which can be accessed by public authority under any other law for the time being in force, is already within purview of the RTI Act, 2005. Under section 2 (f) of the RTI Act, you could obtain certified copies of the relevant documents and records. You could obtain copies of orders/notifications issued by the authority in this regard along with copies of communications/correspondence exchanged between departments/officials and other relevant details.


Log in to reply