Co-operative​ Societies Buses



  • Does Co-operative societies buses comes under RTI?


  • RTI Experts

    Depends.

    As per recent court judgments and CIC orders, co operative societies are outside the ambit of RTI Act as they are not public authorities.

    In case, you wish to seek information regarding them, you could avail the remedies available under the concerned co operative societies act of a particular state.

    Additionally you could also approach the office of the registrar which is a government body and the RTI Act is applicable to it. Under Section 2(f) of the RTI Act, you could obtain copies of the relevant documents and records maintained by the authority.


Log in to reply